Privacy policy

Privacy policy
(updated: August 17, 2022)

In the following, "think-cell" jointly refers to the think-cell group of companies, in particular think-cell Software GmbH and think-cell Operations GmbH.

think-cell may revise this policy ("Privacy Policy") from time to time by updating this page. You can review the Privacy Policy at any time by visiting the Privacy Policy link at the bottom of one or more pages on the think-cell web site ("Web Site") or by contacting privacy@think-cell.com requesting a current copy. The term "You" as used herein refers to all individuals and/or entities accessing this Web Site or think-cell's official page on Facebook, using think-cell's products, contacting think-cell or being contacted by think-cell for any reason or else interacting with think-cell.

Data collected by think-cell

When You access and use the Web Site or think-cell's official page on Facebook, use think-cell's products, contact think-cell or are being contacted by think-cell for any reason or else interact with think-cell, think-cell may collect certain information ("Your Data") in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The collection, storage, use and any other form of processing Your Data by think-cell occurs exclusively in the interest of think-cell's business operations. think-cell will not sell, transmit, disseminate or else disclose Your Data for any other purpose. Insofar as You can - even if only in theory - be identified by Your Data, they constitute "personal data". This applies to Your Name and Your personal email address, but can also be the case for more elements of Your Data, including such relating to Your use of the Web Site.

When You access and use the Web Site, certain information, including Your IP address, is automatically logged. think-cell generally saves such invariably and automatically stored log data only for a very limited amount of time and only to prevent abuse of the Web Site; analysis of this very limited and invariably collected information for other purposes – if any – will only use aggregated and anonymized log data.

To help think-cell analyze how users in general, including You, use the Web Site, think-cell uses Matomo (formerly known as Piwik), an open-source software for web analytics. The information about Your use of the Web Site (including Your IP address anonymized prior to its storage) so collected will be stored on think-cell's servers in Germany, will and can only be accessed by think-cell and will be used for analytical purposes to improve the experience of Web Site users, the content provided and the Web Site’s design. You can dissent to the collection of this information by adjusting Your browser settings to disallow tracking ("Do Not Track") or - in case you have not done so already - by clicking on the respective button below ("opt-out"). In case of an opt-out, an essential cookie, a small file stored on Your device, will be placed (mtm_consent_removed) only to implement the opt-out and ensure that no tracking and no analysis of Your use of the web site can take place.

Right now, You have consented to the collection and processing of data for web analytics.

The Web Site uses the platform YouTube for some embedded videos. think-cell has made sure that no data is transferred to this service unless and until such an embedded video is played; furthermore, the "privacy-enhanced mode" offered by YouTube has been enabled. Once you play an embedded video, Cookies may be placed and Your Data may be tracked and processed by Google LLC, the operating company of YouTube. According to Google LLC, the information in particular serves the purposes to record video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to avoid improper actions. Solely responsible for these Cookies and for the processing of Your Data in relation to the playback of videos is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; if You want to ensure that Google LLC does not receive Your Data, do not click on the embedded videos on the Web Site. Further information can be found in Google LLC's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

When You use think-cell's products (“the Software”), think-cell does not intentionally collect or process Your personal data. think-cell has no means to remotely access Your computer or any of Your Data through the Software, including when providing customer support. The Software does, however, provide a feature to send automated error reports to think-cell when an error condition arises to help improving the Software's stability and robustness. While these error reports do generally not contain any of Your personal data, in certain circumstances it is conceivable that certain information sent could be considered as personal data. think-cell will only process these error reports for their intended purpose, i.e. identifying and addressing possible errors of the Software. For further information on the content of error reports and on how to disable this feature, please refer to the Software's documentation at Error reporting.

The Software provides a feature to allow users to send slides with Gmail ("think-cell Send with Gmail"). This feature involves use of the Google Sign-In service that may collect information used to identify You. Solely responsible for the processing of Your Data in relation to the Google Sign-In service and to Gmail is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; if You want to ensure that Google LLC does not receive Your Data, do not enable think-cell Send with Gmail as the default setting to create and edit e-mails or do not use the feature think-cell Send with Gmail. Further information on Google's use of Your Data can be found in Google LLC's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. If You use the feature think-cell Send with Gmail, the Software will locally access and use Your Google user data (i.e. your Gmail address) to create a draft e-mail; no Google user data will be shared or stored (with the exception of, for purely technical reasons, a so-called OAuth2 refresh token) by the Software, and none of Your Google user data will be collected, stored or else processed by think-cell at any time. think-cell's use of the aforementioned information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements. Information received from Google APIs will not be transferred to any other app.

The Software provides a feature to allow users to directly embed images from Getty Images into Microsoft PowerPoint. When using this feature, an internet connection to Getty Images (US), Inc. or one of its affiliates is established. Getty Images (US), Inc. or one of its affiliates will collect information to identify You and process Your access to images offered by Getty Images. Solely responsible for collecting and processing Your Data in relation to connecting to and using Getty Images is Getty Images (US), Inc., 195 Broadway, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10007, USA, or one of its affiliates. If You want to ensure that Getty Images does not receive Your Data, do not use the respective feature. Further information on Getty Images's use of Your Data can be found in Getty Images's privacy policy at https://www.gettyimages.com/company/privacy-policy. The Software does not transfer Your Data to Getty Images (with the exception of, for purely technical reasons, a so-called OAuth2 refresh token), and no Getty Images user data will be collected, stored or else processed by think-cell at any time.

The Software provides a feature to allow users to directly embed chart data from Tableau into Microsoft PowerPoint. When using this feature, an internet connection to Tableau Software, LLC or one of its affiliates is established. Tableau Software, LLC or one of its affiliates will collect information to identify You and process Your access to chart data offered by Tableau. Solely responsible for collecting and processing Your Data in relation to connecting to and using Tableau is Tableau Software, LLC, 1621 N 34th St., Seattle, WA 98103, USA or one of its affiliates. If You want to ensure that Tableau Software, LLC or one of its affiliates does not receive Your Data, do not use the respective feature. Further information on Tableau Software, LLC's or one of its affiliates' use of Your Data can be found in Tableau Software, LLC's privacy statement at https://www.tableau.com/privacy. The Software does not transfer Your Data to Tableau Software, LLC or one of its affiliates (with the exception of, for purely technical reasons, a so-called OAuth2 refresh token), and no Tableau user data will be collected, stored or else processed by think-cell at any time.

When you use the Software, usage data (launching Microsoft Powerpoint, selection and use of Powerpoint functions and/or think-cell add-in functions) ("Usage Data") will be transmitted to think-cell together with an anonymous Globally Unique Identifier ("GUID") and the license key used and evaluated by think-cell. The Usage Data does not contain any content data (such as names, addresses and entered numeric variables) and is only stored on think-cell servers. The GUID is created when using think-cell for the first time and stored together with the user’s settings. It is a random string with no connection to the machine, user or document current at the time of creation. Using the GUID, it is only possible to determine whether two requests came from the same or from different users. Together with other information, this could make it possible to draw conclusions about the user. Usage Data is not collected and analyzed if you have deactivated the error report and automatic update functions.

When You contact think-cell, are contacted by think-cell, or else interact with think-cell, including registering on the Web Site, applying for a position at think-cell, requesting more information on, or ordering the Software, think-cell will collect and store Your Data as provided by You or on Your behalf (e.g. Your name, contact details, e-mail address, phone number, etc.) to the extent necessary to contact You, to document the event, and to deal with the request or concern at hand. think-cell will generally not collect personal data other than from You or from persons or entities acting on Your behalf.

When You visit think-cell’s premises, Your image and Your movements in security-relevant areas (including the entrance area) will be captured, transmitted and recorded by video surveillance; sound is neither picked up nor recorded by the cameras in operation. Video surveillance serves security purposes and helps to exercise property rights, prevent criminal acts, facilitate their prosecution, and secure evidence. think-cell will not access, further process or transfer recorded video surveillance footage for other than the aforementioned purposes. Unless further storage and/or transfer to law enforcement is required for these purposes, recorded video surveillance footage is deleted regularly, at least once weekly.

When You visit think-cell's official page on Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/thinkcell/), certain information regarding You and Your interactions with this page will be processed; Facebook utilizes Cookies and – if You are logged into a Facebook account – account information to collect and analyze this data. This processing of personal data is – unless stated otherwise in the next paragraph – controlled exclusively by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Further information on Facebook’s use of Your Data can be found in Facebook Ireland Ltd.’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Facebook provides think-cell with statistics and “insights” concerning the interactions of users with think-cell's Facebook page (so-called “Page Insights”); these are generally anonymized although a public “Like” of think-cell's Facebook page may allow think-cell an association of Page Insights to individual users. think-cell will, however, neither conduct nor attempt such association. Based on a decision by the European Court of Justice, Facebook and think-cell are regarded as joint controllers of Your Data collected on and by Facebook in connection with a vist or an interaction with think-cell's Facebook page (including its content) to the extent it is processed for Page Insights, even though think-cell has no influence on which data is collected and processed, how it is processed, how long it is stored and if and where it is transferred by Facebook. As far as it concerns think-cell, this processing of Your Data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR) and serves think-cell's legitimate business interests, to analyze users’ interaction with think-cell's Facebook page and to improve the page based on the analysis. think-cell has entered into an agreement with Facebook concerning the mutual responsibilities as joint controllers under the GDPR, this agreement can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum; further information regarding Page Insights can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. You can assert Your rights as detailed below regarding Page Insights either with Facebook or with think-cell, and lodge a complaint with either the supervisory authority competent for Facebook or with the supervisory authority competent for think-cell (see below).

Legal information regarding personal data and processing

There are special provisions regarding the protection of personal data, in particular the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR). think-cell will process personal data strictly in accordance with these provisions. According to these provisions, think-cell is legally obligated to provide You with the following information:

Controller

Responsible for the collection and processing of personal data and the determination of the purposes and means for the use of the Facebook page, and of the Software and for general inquiries with think-cell is think-cell Software GmbH, Leipziger Str. 51, 10117 Berlin, Germany, telephone: +49 30 666473-10. Responsible for the operation of this Web Site and the video surveillance of think-cell’s premises is think-cell Operations GmbH (address as before). If You specifically interact with a member of the think-cell group of companies, then this group company is the controller. Please contact us at privacy@think-cell.com with any queries regarding data protection at think-cell.

Purposes of processing personal data and legal basis / Legitimate interests

think-cell processes personal data exclusively for its own business purposes, in particular (but not limited to) contacting You, attributing, answering and archiving Your queries, improving, optimizing and making our products, our offerings, and this Web Site more user-friendly, and to prevent and persecute illegal abuse.

The legal basis of processing personal data is, if You have not given consent to the processing, art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR, or, within the framework of a contract or while negotiating a contract, art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. b GDPR. If You have given consent to the processing, the legal basis is art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. a GDPR.

think-cell's legitimate interests pursued by processing personal data are the unhindered, reasonable and customer-focused administration of think-cell's day-to-day business, in particular by allowing and facilitating the communication with current and prospective customers as well as other persons, the documentation of business processes, the compliance with legal obligations, the prevention of detrimental and abusive interferences, and the further development and improvement of our offerings and processes.

The processing of Usage Data is carried out for the purpose of improving the functionalities and increasing the user-friendliness. In addition, recording the usage enables us to provide better guidance and support regarding the use of our product. This processing of Your Data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR and serves think-cell's legitimate business interests, to observe and evaluate our offers, our Software, its functions and their specific use by the users.

Recipients of personal data

Personal data collected by or on behalf of the controller will exclusively be stored and processed by think-cell and enterprises that are acting on behalf of think-cell and are subject to obligations of diligence and confidentiality. think-cell does not intend to transfer personal data to other third parties.

Personal data will be processed in the EU. If personal data is transferred to a party acting on behalf of think-cell and located outside the EU without Your express consent, Your rights will be protected by appropriate safeguards — in particular by standard data protection clauses. You can request a copy of such standard data protection clauses at privacy@think-cell.com.

Storage period

Personal data will generally be stored for as long as they are deemed to serve think-cell's legitimate business interests as outlined above or think-cell is under an obligation to retain the information. The rights of the data subject as outlined below remain unaffected.

Your rights

  • You are entitled to obtain from think-cell free-of-charge confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning You are being processed. Where this is the case, You are further entitled to obtain access to the personal data and additional information in accordance with art. 15 GDPR.
  • In case personal data concerning You is inaccurate or incomplete, You have the right to obtain rectification or completion. In the instances covered by art. 17 and art. 18 GDPR, You are entitled to request the erasure or the blocking / restriction of processing of data.
  • You have, in accordance with art. 21 GDPR, the right to object, on grounds relating to Your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning You, even where think-cell pursues legitimate interests. You can object, without cause, at any time to processing of personal data concerning You for direct marketing purposes.
  • Furthermore, You are entitled to request in accordance with art. 20 GDPR the transmission of personal data concerning You and provided by You to You or directly to another data controller.
  • Where processing Your Data is based on Your consent, You have the right to withdraw Your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on Your consent before its withdrawal.
  • If You consider that the processing of personal data relating to You infringes applicable law, You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Such complaint will not prejudice any other administrative or judicial remedy. The competent supervisory authority for think-cell is: Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin, Germany, https://www.datenschutz-berlin.de.

No obligation to provide personal data

You are generally required neither by law nor contract to provide think-cell with personal data. If You want to use the full functionality of this Web Site, You have to consent to the use of Cookies. If You opt to register, request further information regarding think-cell or our products, contact think-cell or place an order, it is generally mandatory to provide think-cell with certain information regarding Your company and Your contact details. Otherwise, we might be unable to communicate with You or enter into business with Your company. You may, however, choose to provide us with so-called "role contact details" (e.g., a departmental email address, a switchboard phone number, etc.) that do not allow think-cell to identify You as an individual.

プライバシーポリシー

think-cell Japan株式会社(以下、「当社」といいます。)は、お客様へのサービス・商品の提供等の際に、お客様のパーソナルデータを取り扱います。本プライバシーポリシーは、当社がお客様のパーソナルデータをどのように取り扱うかをご説明するものです。なお、「パーソナルデータ」とは、個人情報の保護に関する法律(平成15年5月30日号外法律第57号を指し、その後の改正も含みます。以下、「個人情報保護法」といいます。)で規定される個人情報(以下、「個人情報」といいます。)に限らず、個人に関するデータを含みます。

1. 基本方針

当社は、個人情報保護法及びガイドライン等の関連法規に定められた義務及び本プライバシーポリシーに基づき、パーソナルデータを適切に取り扱います。

2. お客様から取得するパーソナルデータ

当社は、適法かつ公正な手段により、主に以下のお客様のパーソナルデータを取得します。

  1. ポータルサイトでの注文又はライセンスの管理に登録した方、トライアルに登録した方(当社のソフトウェアのユーザーは含まれません。)
    氏名、敬称(Mr/Ms)、電話番号、メールアドレス、雇用者の名前、国、住所や注文書番号のような請求書データ(注文された場合)
  2. 再販業者
    再販業者の担当者に関する(1)と同じ情報及び再販先の(1)の情報
  3. 当社のウェブページを閲覧した方
    当社のウェブページにアクセスするために使用したブラウザとデバイス、アクセスしたURL(訪問したページ)、実行したアクション(ダウンロード要求、トライアルへの登録等)、参照元のURL(もし利用可能な場合)に関する情報
  4. 当社のソフトウェアのダウンロードするユーザー
    メールアドレス

3. パーソナルデータの利用目的について

当社は、お客様のパーソナルデータを、以下の目的の範囲内で利用します。

  1. ソフトウェアのご注文の処理及び管理に関するご連絡
  2. ライセンスの有効期限や更新に関する通知
  3. ニューズレターの送付、SNSによる広告を含めたプロモーション活動
  4. ウェブページにアクセスされたお客様の行動について統計情報を作成して分析し、ウェブページやターゲティングの改善
  5. その他それらに付随する業務

4. Cookie等について

お客様が当社のウェブページにアクセスしたとき、お客様のIPアドレスを含めた一定の情報が自動的に記録されます。当社は通常このようなログデータを非常に限られた時間だけ、ウェブサイトの不正使用を防止するためにのみ保存します。この情報をもし他の目的で分析する場合は、集約し匿名化したログデータのみが使用されます。  当社は、お客様を含む一般ユーザーの本ウェブサイトの利用状況を分析するために、ウェブ分析用のソフトウェアを使用しています。  このようにして収集されたお客様のウェブサイト利用に関する情報(保存前に匿名化されたお客様のIPアドレスを含みます。)は、ドイツにある当社グループのサーバーに保存され、当社グループのみがアクセスでき、ウェブサイトユーザーエクスペリエンス、提供コンテンツ、ウェブサイトのデザイン向上のための分析目的で利用されます。お客様は、お客様のブラウザの設定を変更してトラッキングを拒否するか、又は(まだ拒否していない場合は)以下の各ボタンをクリックすることによりこの情報の収集を拒否することができます(以下、これを「オプトアウト」といいます。)。オプトアウトの場合、お客様のデバイスに保存される小さなファイルである必須Cookies(mtm_consent_removed)は、オプトアウトを実行し、お客様のウェブサイトの使用に関する追跡や分析が行われないようにするためにのみ配置されます。

今現在、お客様はウェブ解析のための情報の収集及び取扱いに同意しています。

本ウェブサイトでは、一部の埋め込みビデオにYouTubeのプラットフォームを使用しています。当社は、そのような埋め込みビデオが再生されない限り、また再生されるまで、データがこのサービスに転送されないようにしています。さらに、YouTubeが提供する「プライバシー拡張モード」が有効になっています。埋め込みビデオが再生されると、Cookiesが配置され、お客様の情報等は、YouTubeの運営会社であるGoogle LLCによって追跡及び取り扱われる可能性があります。Google LLCによれば、これらの情報は、特に、ビデオの統計情報の記録、ユーザーの利便性の向上、及び不正行為の回避のために使用されるとのことです。これらのCookiesとビデオの再生に関連するお客様のデータの処理に関する責任は、唯一、Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USAのみにあります。Google LLCがお客様のパーソナルデータを受信しないようにするには、ウェブサイト上の埋め込みビデオをクリックしないようにしてください。さらなる情報は、Google LLCのプライバシーポリシー(https://policies.google.com/privacy)に記載されています。

また、本ウェブサイトで取得しているCookies等の情報は、当社が契約する広告配信業者の提供する広告配信サービスに基づくものがあります。

5. パーソナルデータの取扱いの委託

当社、業務を円滑に進める等の理由からお客様のパーソナルデータの取扱いを、限定された特定の業務の範囲で、委託先会社に委託することがあります。この場合、当社は、パーソナルデータを適正に取り扱うと認められるものを選定して、適切な監督を行います。

6. think-cellグループ内の共同利用

当社は、以下のとおり、パーソナルデータを共同利用します。

  1. 共同利用する個人情報の項目
    「2 お客様から取得するパーソナルデータ」記載の個人情報
  2. 共同利用する個人情報の利用目的
    「3 パーソナルデータの利用目的について」記載の利用目的
  3. 共同利用者の範囲
    当社グループ会社(think-cell Software GmbH、think-cell Operations GmbH、ならびにthink-cell, Inc)
  4. 共同利用の管理責任者
    think-cell Software GmbH
    住所:Leipziger Str. 51, 10117 Berlin, Germany (ショセーシュトラーセ8/E, 10115ベルリン)
    代表者: Christoph Hobo(クリストフ・ホーボー)Email:privacy@think-cell.com

7. 外国にある第三者へのパーソナルデータの提供

当社は、第6項(3)に定めるEU外の当社グループ会社にお客様のパーソナルデータを提供する場合があります。その場合に参考となるべき国別の情報は、現時点において、次に掲げるとおりです。

  1. 提供しうる外国の名称:米国
  2. 当該国における個人情報保護制度に関する情報
    個人情報保護委員会が公表している米国における制度の情報をご参照ください。 https://www.ppc.go.jp/files/pdf/USA_report.pdf
  3. 第三者が講ずる個人情報保護措置
    提供先は、概ね個人データの取扱いについて我が国の個人情報保護取扱事業者が講ずべきこととされている措置と同水準の措置を講じているものの、取得した個人情報について利用目的の通知・公表を行っていません。

8. パーソナルデータの管理

当社は、パーソナルデータの漏えい、滅失又は毀損の防止その他パーソナルデータの安全管理のために、必要かつ適切な措置を講じます。当社が講じる安全管理措置については、「12.個人情報に関するお問い合わせ、苦情に関する受付け窓口」までお問合せください。 

9. 保管期間

当社は、上記「3 パーソナルデータの利用目的について」記載の利用目的を果たすために必要な期間又は個人情報保護法その他法令によって要求される期間のみ、パーソナルデータを保存します。

10. 本プライバシーポリシーの変更

当社は、このページを更新することにより、プライバシーポリシーを随時改訂することがあります。お客様は、ウェブサイトのページの下部にあるプライバシーポリシーのリンクにアクセスすることにより、プライバシーポリシーを確認することができます。

11. お客様の権利

当社は、個人情報の開示、訂正、利用(商品やサービスの紹介等)の停止、消去その他の個人情報の取り扱いに関するお問い合わせに対し、個人情報保護法の規定に基づき、適切に対応いたします。下記「12.個人情報に関するお問い合わせ、苦情に関する受付け窓口」の連絡先を使って、これらの権利を行使することができます。

  • 開示を請求する権利
  • 訂正、追加又は削除を請求する権利
  • 利用の停止又は消去を求める権利
  • 第三者提供記録の開示を求める権利

12. 個人情報に関するお問い合わせ、苦情に関する受付け窓口

ご意見、ご質問、苦情のお申し出その他の個人情報の取扱いに関するお問い合わせは、下記の窓口までご連絡ください。

名前:think-cell Japan株式会社
代表者氏名:土肥 渉
Email:contact-japan@think-cell.com

Share